Question 13
A battery of e.m.f. 6.0 V and negligible internal resistance is connected to three resistors, each of resistance 2.0 kΩ, and a thermistor, as shown in Fig. 9.1.
Fig. 9.1
The thermistor has resistance 2.8 kΩ at 10 °C and resistance 1.8 kΩ at 20 °C.
(a) Calculate the potential
(i) at point A, [1]
(ii) at point B for the thermistor at 10 °C, [2]
(iii) at point B for the thermistor at 20 °C. [1]
(b) The points A and B in Fig. 9.1 are connected to the inputs of an ideal operational amplifier (op-amp), as shown in Fig. 9.2.
Fig. 9.2
The thermistor is warmed from 10 °C to 20 °C.
State and explain the change in the output potential VOUT of the op-amp as the thermistor is warmed. [4]
Reference: Past Exam Paper – November 2015 Paper 41 & 42 Q9
Solution:
(a)
(i) (+) 3.0 V
{Since the resistors have the same resistance, the e.m.f. is equally divided.}
(ii)
{Potential divider equation: V1 = e.m.f. × (R1 / (R1+R2))
The lower resistors are connected to the negative terminal (0 V) of the battery. To find the potential at B, we need to consider the lower resistor.}
potential = 6.0 × {2.0 / (2.0 + 2.8)}
potential = 2.5 V
(iii)
potential = 6.0 × {2.0 / (2.0 + 1.8)}
potential = 3.2 V
(b)
{Recall:
The potential at A (VA) is fixed at 3 V (as calculated in (a)(i)). It is connected to V-.
The potential at B (VB) depends on the temperature of the thermistor. It is connected to V+.}
At 10 °C, VA > VB, (since VB = 2.5 V as calculate in (a)(ii)).
The output voltage VOUT is -9.0 V (since V- > V+).
At 20 °C, the output voltage VOUT is +9.0 V (as V+ is now greater than V-).
There is a sudden switch (from –9 V to +9 V) when VA = VB.
No comments:
Post a Comment